TAROS 2018 Conference Programme

Location: Top Floor, M Shed, Bristol The registration desk will open from 8:30 to 16:00 in the foyer every day. The full program can also be downloaded here.

WEDNESDAY, 25 JULY 2018

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 1: Alan Winfield
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 Paper session 1: Object manipulation
    10:30   Trajectory Optimization for High-Power Robots with Motor Temperature Constraints
        Wei Xin Tan, Martim Brandao, Kenji Hashimoto, Atsuo Takanishi
    10:50   SPGS: A New Method for Autonomous 3D Reconstruction of Unknown Objects by an Industrial Robot
        Cihan Uyanik, Sezgin Secil, Metin Ozkan, Helin Dutagaci, Kaya Turgut, Osman Parlaktuna
    11:10   A Modified Computed Torque Control Approach for a Master-Slave Robot Manipulator System
        Ololade Obadina, Mohamed Thaha, Kaspar Althoefer, Hasan Shaheed
    11:30   Data Synthesization for Classification in Autonomous Robotic Grasping System Using 'Catalogue'-Style Images
        Michael Cheah, Josie Hughes, Fumiya Iida
    11:50   BounceBot: A One-Legged Jumping Robot
        James Rogers, Katherine Page-Bailey, Ryan Smith
    12:10   Estimating Grasping Patterns from Images using Finetuned Convolutional Neural Network
        Ashraf Zia, Bernard Tiddeman, Patricia Shaw
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 Paper session 2: Soft and bioinspired robotics
    14:00   Easy Undressing with Soft Robotics
        Tim Helps, Majid Taghavi, Sarah Manns, Ailie Turton, Jonathan Rossiter
    14:20   Biomimetic Knee Design to Improve Joint Torque and Life for Bipedal Robotics
        Alexander Steele, Alexander Hunt, Appolinaire C. Etoundi
    14:40   Evaluating the Radiation Tolerance of a Robotic Finger
        Richard French, Alice Cryer, Gabriel Kapellmann-Zafra, Hector Marin-Reyes
    15:00   Soft pneumatic prosthetic hand
        Jan Fras, Kaspar Althoefer
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 - 17:00 Poster session
17:00 - 18:00 Welcome reception
18:00 - 19:00 IET public lecture: Brian Scassellati

THURSDAY, 26 JULY 2018

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 2: Silas Adekunle
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 Paper session 3: Path planning and autonomous vehicles
    10:30   Tabu Temporal Difference Learning for Robot Path Planning in Uncertain Environments
        Changyun Wei, Fusheng Ni
    10:50   Extending Deep Neural Network Trail Navigation for Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Operation within the Forest Canopy
        Bruna Pearson, Toby Breckon
    11:10   Virtual Environment for Training Autonomous Vehicles
        Jerome Leudet, Tommi Mikkonen, Francois Christophe, Tomi Männistö
    11:30   Modelling and Predicting Rhythmic Flow Patterns in Dynamic Environments
        Sergi Molina, Grzegorz Cielniak, Tomas Krajnik, Tom Duckett
    11:50   Comparing Model-based and Data-driven controllers for an autonomous vehicle task
        Erwin Lopez, Guido Herrmann, Ute Leonards, Tugrul Irmak, Joel Variath Paul, Arisara Meekul
    12:10   An Improved Robot Path Planning Model Using Cellular Automata
        Luiz Martins, Rafael Candido, Mauricio Escarpinati, Patricia Vargas, Gina Oliveira
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:20 Paper session 4: Robotics vision and teleoperation
    14:00   Colias IV: the Affordable Micro Robot Platform with Bio-inspired Vision
        Cheng Hu, Qinbing Fu, Shigang Yue
    14:20   Seeing the Unseen: Locating Objects from Reflections
        Jing Wu, Ze Ji
    14:40   ResQbot: A Mobile Rescue Robot with Immersive Teleperception for Casualty Extraction
        Roni Permana Saputra, Petar Kormushev
    15:00   The Effect of Pose on the Distribution of Edge Gradients in Omnidirectional Images
        Dean Jarvis, Theocharis Kyriacou
15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break
16:00 - 18:30 Tour of the Bristol Robotics Laboratory (transport provided)
    19:30 Conference dinner at Brown’s Brasserie

FRIDAY, 27 JULY 2018

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 10:00 Keynote 3: Kerstin Dautenhahn
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 12:30 Paper session 5: HRI, assistive and medical robotics
    10:30   Learning to listen to your ego-(motion): Metric Motion Estimation from Auditory Signals
        Letizia Marchegiani, Paul Newman
    10:50   What comes to mind when people are asked questions about robots?
        Stanislava Naneva, Thomas Webb, Tony Prescott
    11:10   Piloting scenarios for children with autism to learn about Visual Perspective Taking
        Luke Wood, Ben Robins, Gabriella Lakatos, Dag Sverre Syrdal, Abolfazl Zaraki, Kerstin Dautenhahn
    11:30   User Detection, Tracking and Recognition in Robot Assistive Care Scenarios
        Ștefania Alexandra Ghiță, Miruna-Stefania Barbu, Alexandru Florin Gavril, Mihai Trăscău, Alexandru Sorici, Adina Florea
    11:50   Hypertonic Saline Solution for Signal Transmission and Steering in MRI-guided Intravascular Catheterisation
        Alberto Caenazzo, Kaspar Althoefer
    12:10   A Conceptual Exoskeleton Shoulder Design for the Assistance of Upper Limb Movement
        Carlos Navarro Perez, Ioannis Georgilas, Appolinaire C. Etoundi, Jj Chong, Aghil Jafari
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Paper session 6: Swarm robotics
    14:00   A Hormone Arbitration System For Energy Efficient Foraging In Robot Swarms
        James Wilson, Jonathan Timmis, Andy Tyrrell
    14:20   A Bio-inspired Aggregation with Robot Swarm using Real and Simulated Mobile Robots
        Sarika Ramroop, Farshad Arvin, Simon Watson, Joaquin Carrasco, Barry Lennox
    14:40   SO-MRS: a multi-robot system architecture based on the SOA paradigm and ontology
        Stanislaw Ambroszkiewicz, Waldemar Bartyna
15:00 - 16:00 The Queen Mary UK Best PhD in Robotics Award
    15:00   Towards higher information transfer in physical human-machine interaction
        Author: Matjaž Ogrinc, Supervisor: Prof Etienne Burdet Imperial College London
    15:20   Aerial-Aquatic Locomotion with Miniature Robots
        Author: Robert Siddal, Supervisor: Dr. Mirko Kovač Imperial College London
    15:40   Online multimodal autonomous learning of robots internal models
        Author: Martina Zambelli, Supervisor: Prof. Yiannis Demiris (presenting) Imperial College London
16:00 - 16:30 Conference awards
    16:30 Conference closing with refreshments
TAROS Logo

Organising Committee

Page last updated 9 July 2018

  •